Skip to content

Run Time Stats

Runtime apps implement comparable benchmark routes across frameworks. See Default Benchmark Setup for the shared environment and each framework’s build tool and adapter. Test-specific differences are documented in the linked methodology sections below.

Methodology: Client Side Rendered Tests.

Some frameworks have been moved off their golden path to make client side tests fair when comparing. See the methodology link above for the full details.

FrameworkFirst PaintFCPInteraction LatencyInput DelayProcessing DurationPresentation Delay
Astro94.6ms94.53ms2.84ms1.97ms0.87ms0ms
Next.js338.4ms338.36ms15.61ms1.38ms4.45ms9.78ms
Nuxt160.6ms160.43ms12.25ms1.06ms1.27ms9.92ms
Pracht100.8ms100.75ms18.88ms0.98ms3.63ms14.28ms
React Router169.6ms169.88ms21.61ms1.52ms2.63ms17.46ms
SolidStart103ms103.19ms16.51ms1.04ms3.63ms11.83ms
SvelteKit111.8ms111.74ms14.13ms0.73ms2.07ms11.33ms
TanStack Start131.8ms131.62ms22.23ms1.45ms3.13ms17.65ms

Client First Paint

Client First Paint chart
Client First Paint data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Astro94.60 ms
Pracht100.80 ms
SolidStart103.00 ms
SvelteKit111.80 ms
TanStack Start131.80 ms
Nuxt160.60 ms
React Router169.60 ms
Next.js338.40 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Client FCP

Client FCP chart
Client FCP data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Astro94.53 ms
Pracht100.75 ms
SolidStart103.19 ms
SvelteKit111.74 ms
TanStack Start131.62 ms
Nuxt160.43 ms
React Router169.88 ms
Next.js338.36 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Interaction Breakdown

Total latency is split into the three consecutive phases reported by Lighthouse.

  • The input delay, which starts when the user initiates an interaction with the page, and ends when the event callbacks for the interaction begin to run.
  • The processing duration, which consists of the time it takes for event callbacks to run to completion.
  • The presentation delay, which is the time it takes for the browser to present the next frame which contains the visual result of the interaction.
2.84 ms
12.25 ms
14.13 ms
15.61 ms
16.51 ms
18.88 ms
21.61 ms
22.23 ms
Interaction Breakdown data
Framework or versionInteraction latencyInput delayProcessing durationPresentation delay
Astro2.84 ms1.97 ms0.87 ms0.00 ms
Nuxt12.25 ms1.06 ms1.27 ms9.92 ms
SvelteKit14.13 ms0.73 ms2.07 ms11.33 ms
Next.js15.61 ms1.38 ms4.45 ms9.78 ms
SolidStart16.51 ms1.04 ms3.63 ms11.83 ms
Pracht18.88 ms0.98 ms3.63 ms14.28 ms
React Router21.61 ms1.52 ms2.63 ms17.46 ms
TanStack Start22.23 ms1.45 ms3.13 ms17.65 ms

Methodology: Server Side Rendered Tests.

FrameworkFirst PaintFCPInteraction LatencyInput DelayProcessing DurationPresentation Delay
Astro59.4ms59.4ms0.94ms0.69ms0.25ms0ms
Next.js384.4ms384.42ms18.21ms1.55ms6.55ms10.12ms
Nuxt98.6ms98.67ms12.56ms0.75ms1.31ms10.51ms
Pracht89.8ms89.71ms17.29ms0.86ms3.35ms13.08ms
React Router114ms114.09ms17.43ms1.71ms3.48ms12.24ms
SolidStart87.2ms87.34ms17.34ms1.63ms2.55ms13.15ms
SvelteKit92.2ms92.24ms15.97ms0.98ms2.31ms12.68ms
TanStack Start105.4ms105.42ms20.91ms2.09ms5.53ms13.29ms

Server First Paint

Server First Paint chart
Server First Paint data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Astro59.40 ms
SolidStart87.20 ms
Pracht89.80 ms
SvelteKit92.20 ms
Nuxt98.60 ms
TanStack Start105.40 ms
React Router114.00 ms
Next.js384.40 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Server FCP

Server FCP chart
Server FCP data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Astro59.40 ms
SolidStart87.34 ms
Pracht89.71 ms
SvelteKit92.24 ms
Nuxt98.67 ms
TanStack Start105.42 ms
React Router114.09 ms
Next.js384.42 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Interaction Breakdown

Total latency is split into the three consecutive phases reported by Lighthouse.

  • The input delay, which starts when the user initiates an interaction with the page, and ends when the event callbacks for the interaction begin to run.
  • The processing duration, which consists of the time it takes for event callbacks to run to completion.
  • The presentation delay, which is the time it takes for the browser to present the next frame which contains the visual result of the interaction.
0.94 ms
12.56 ms
15.97 ms
17.29 ms
17.34 ms
17.43 ms
18.21 ms
20.91 ms
Interaction Breakdown data
Framework or versionInteraction latencyInput delayProcessing durationPresentation delay
Astro0.94 ms0.69 ms0.25 ms0.00 ms
Nuxt12.56 ms0.75 ms1.31 ms10.51 ms
SvelteKit15.97 ms0.98 ms2.31 ms12.68 ms
Pracht17.29 ms0.86 ms3.35 ms13.08 ms
SolidStart17.34 ms1.63 ms2.55 ms13.15 ms
React Router17.43 ms1.71 ms3.48 ms12.24 ms
Next.js18.21 ms1.55 ms6.55 ms10.12 ms
TanStack Start20.91 ms2.09 ms5.53 ms13.29 ms

Methodology: Server Side Throughput Tests.

FrameworkOps/secMedian LatencyBody SizeDuplication
Baseline HTML8401.208ms96.83kb1x
Astro7321.321ms96.89kb1x
Next.js1337.348ms204.56kb2x
Nuxt3832.504ms201.73kb2x
Pracht5801.647ms187.02kb2x
React Router3253.002ms216.98kb2x
SolidStart3652.638ms224.26kb2x
SvelteKit4372.247ms184.3kb2x
TanStack Start3602.706ms192.53kb2x

Ops/sec

Ops/sec chart
Ops/sec data
FrameworkOperations per second
Baseline HTML840
Astro732
Pracht580
SvelteKit437
Nuxt383
SolidStart365
TanStack Start360
React Router325
Next.js133

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Body Size

Body Size chart
Body Size data
FrameworkKilobytes
Baseline HTML96.83 KB
Astro96.89 KB
SvelteKit184.30 KB
Pracht187.02 KB
TanStack Start192.53 KB
Nuxt201.73 KB
Next.js204.56 KB
React Router216.98 KB
SolidStart224.26 KB

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Median Latency

Median Latency chart
Median Latency data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Baseline HTML1.21 ms
Astro1.32 ms
Pracht1.65 ms
SvelteKit2.25 ms
Nuxt2.50 ms
SolidStart2.64 ms
TanStack Start2.71 ms
React Router3.00 ms
Next.js7.35 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Methodology: SSR Load Test.

All eight frameworks render the same 1,000-row, three-column table using ordinary <a> links. This compares server rendering under HTTP load without the extra work of rendering framework router link components. Requests still pass through each framework’s server routing. No browser runs and no links are clicked.

FrameworkPeak req/sPeak ConnectionsP99 @ 25P99 @ 50P99 @ 100Total Req.
Baseline HTML1,74910018ms57ms91ms50,461
Astro1,520.62527ms49ms173ms45,359
Next.js51.251234ms4238ms4592ms1,567
Nuxt519.6576ms382ms3091ms16,786
Pracht688.22542ms107ms1065ms21,408
React Router350.225101ms565ms3097ms11,508
SolidStart533.61099ms464ms2173ms17,215
SvelteKit584.82574ms157ms2265ms18,860
TanStack Start393.4100119ms707ms2763ms12,811

P99 Latency at 25 Connections

P99 Latency at 25 Connections chart
P99 Latency at 25 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Baseline HTML18.00 ms
Astro27.00 ms
Pracht42.00 ms
SvelteKit74.00 ms
Nuxt76.00 ms
SolidStart99.00 ms
React Router101.00 ms
TanStack Start119.00 ms
Next.js1234.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

P99 Latency at 50 Connections

P99 Latency at 50 Connections chart
P99 Latency at 50 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Astro49.00 ms
Baseline HTML57.00 ms
Pracht107.00 ms
SvelteKit157.00 ms
Nuxt382.00 ms
SolidStart464.00 ms
React Router565.00 ms
TanStack Start707.00 ms
Next.js4238.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

P99 Latency at 100 Connections

P99 Latency at 100 Connections chart
P99 Latency at 100 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Baseline HTML91.00 ms
Astro173.00 ms
Pracht1065.00 ms
SolidStart2173.00 ms
SvelteKit2265.00 ms
TanStack Start2763.00 ms
Nuxt3091.00 ms
React Router3097.00 ms
Next.js4592.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

P90 Latency at 25 Connections

P90 Latency at 25 Connections chart
P90 Latency at 25 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Baseline HTML16.00 ms
Astro17.00 ms
Pracht37.00 ms
Nuxt50.00 ms
SvelteKit52.00 ms
SolidStart70.00 ms
React Router73.00 ms
TanStack Start89.00 ms
Next.js516.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

P90 Latency at 50 Connections

P90 Latency at 50 Connections chart
P90 Latency at 50 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Astro34.00 ms
Baseline HTML38.00 ms
Pracht77.00 ms
Nuxt109.00 ms
SvelteKit117.00 ms
React Router146.00 ms
SolidStart151.00 ms
TanStack Start178.00 ms
Next.js1802.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

P90 Latency at 100 Connections

P90 Latency at 100 Connections chart
P90 Latency at 100 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Astro67.00 ms
Baseline HTML71.00 ms
Pracht150.00 ms
SolidStart169.00 ms
Nuxt185.00 ms
SvelteKit188.00 ms
TanStack Start219.00 ms
React Router290.00 ms
Next.js2326.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

P75 Latency at 25 Connections

P75 Latency at 25 Connections chart
P75 Latency at 25 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Baseline HTML16.00 ms
Astro17.00 ms
Pracht36.00 ms
SvelteKit43.00 ms
Nuxt48.00 ms
SolidStart58.00 ms
React Router71.00 ms
TanStack Start72.00 ms
Next.js508.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

P75 Latency at 50 Connections

P75 Latency at 50 Connections chart
P75 Latency at 50 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Astro33.00 ms
Baseline HTML33.00 ms
Pracht73.00 ms
SolidStart93.00 ms
Nuxt97.00 ms
SvelteKit101.00 ms
TanStack Start133.00 ms
React Router143.00 ms
Next.js987.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

P75 Latency at 100 Connections

P75 Latency at 100 Connections chart
P75 Latency at 100 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Baseline HTML58.00 ms
Astro65.00 ms
SolidStart126.00 ms
Pracht147.00 ms
SvelteKit148.00 ms
Nuxt159.00 ms
TanStack Start174.00 ms
React Router269.00 ms
Next.js1003.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Methodology: SSR Router Link Load Test.

The same load test using framework router link components, showing how rendering those components affects server performance compared with ordinary HTML links.

FrameworkPeak req/sPeak ConnectionsP99 @ 25P99 @ 50P99 @ 100Total Req.
Next.js46101399ms4790ms4702ms1,408
Nuxt178.65500ms2744ms3682ms5,832
Pracht3872593ms453ms2900ms12,016
React Router178.625174ms1521ms4015ms5,990
TanStack Start255.850219ms1201ms3028ms8,495

P99 Latency at 25 Connections

P99 Latency at 25 Connections chart
P99 Latency at 25 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Pracht93.00 ms
React Router174.00 ms
TanStack Start219.00 ms
Nuxt500.00 ms
Next.js1399.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

P99 Latency at 50 Connections

P99 Latency at 50 Connections chart
P99 Latency at 50 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Pracht453.00 ms
TanStack Start1201.00 ms
React Router1521.00 ms
Nuxt2744.00 ms
Next.js4790.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

P99 Latency at 100 Connections

P99 Latency at 100 Connections chart
P99 Latency at 100 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Pracht2900.00 ms
TanStack Start3028.00 ms
Nuxt3682.00 ms
React Router4015.00 ms
Next.js4702.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

P90 Latency at 25 Connections

P90 Latency at 25 Connections chart
P90 Latency at 25 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Pracht65.00 ms
TanStack Start128.00 ms
React Router143.00 ms
Nuxt152.00 ms
Next.js569.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

P90 Latency at 50 Connections

P90 Latency at 50 Connections chart
P90 Latency at 50 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Pracht135.00 ms
TanStack Start254.00 ms
React Router280.00 ms
Nuxt294.00 ms
Next.js2270.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

P90 Latency at 100 Connections

P90 Latency at 100 Connections chart
P90 Latency at 100 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Pracht262.00 ms
Nuxt318.00 ms
TanStack Start322.00 ms
React Router403.00 ms
Next.js2408.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

P75 Latency at 25 Connections

P75 Latency at 25 Connections chart
P75 Latency at 25 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Pracht64.00 ms
TanStack Start103.00 ms
React Router138.00 ms
Nuxt142.00 ms
Next.js552.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

P75 Latency at 50 Connections

P75 Latency at 50 Connections chart
P75 Latency at 50 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Pracht127.00 ms
TanStack Start219.00 ms
React Router273.00 ms
Nuxt289.00 ms
Next.js1077.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

P75 Latency at 100 Connections

P75 Latency at 100 Connections chart
P75 Latency at 100 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
TanStack Start230.00 ms
Pracht240.00 ms
Nuxt289.00 ms
React Router376.00 ms
Next.js1056.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

FrameworkLCP%CLS%FCP%TTFB%INP%
Astro9389928198
SolidStart1007710085100
SvelteKit7978776895
Next.js7472766694
TanStack Start5581462991
Nuxt6858695996
React Router5961656890

Good Largest Contentful Paint

Measures how fast a page's main content loads. To provide a good user experience, the LCP should be 2.5 seconds or less.

Good Largest Contentful Paint chart
Good Largest Contentful Paint data
Framework%
SolidStart100
Astro93
SvelteKit79
Next.js74
Nuxt68
React Router59
TanStack Start55

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Good Cumulative Layout Shift

Measures how much and how far content unexpectedly moves on a page. To provide a good user experience, sites should maintain a CLS score of 0.1 or less for at least 75% of page visits.

Good Cumulative Layout Shift chart
Good Cumulative Layout Shift data
Framework%
Astro89
TanStack Start81
SvelteKit78
SolidStart77
Next.js72
React Router61
Nuxt58

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Good First Contentful Paint

Measures initial loading speed. To provide a good user experience, the FCP should be 1.8 seconds or less.

Good First Contentful Paint chart
Good First Contentful Paint data
Framework%
SolidStart100
Astro92
SvelteKit77
Next.js76
Nuxt69
React Router65
TanStack Start46

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Good Time To First Byte

Measures the time between the request for a resource and when the first byte of a response begins to arrive. A good TTFB is less than or equal to 800ms.

Good Time To First Byte chart
Good Time To First Byte data
Framework%
SolidStart85
Astro81
SvelteKit68
React Router68
Next.js66
Nuxt59
TanStack Start29

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Good Interaction to Next Paint

Measures overall page responsiveness to user actions. To provide a good user experience, the INP should be 200ms or less.

Good Interaction to Next Paint chart
Good Interaction to Next Paint data
Framework%
SolidStart100
Astro98
Nuxt96
SvelteKit95
Next.js94
TanStack Start91
React Router90

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

FrameworkLCP%CLS%FCP%TTFB%INP%
Astro8093736485
SolidStart8866888575
SvelteKit6781585474
Next.js5372484559
Nuxt4659444665
React Router3763375053
TanStack Start3184191351

Good Largest Contentful Paint

Measures how fast a page's main content loads. To provide a good user experience, the LCP should be 2.5 seconds or less.

Good Largest Contentful Paint chart
Good Largest Contentful Paint data
Framework%
SolidStart88
Astro80
SvelteKit67
Next.js53
Nuxt46
React Router37
TanStack Start31

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Good Cumulative Layout Shift

Measures how much and how far content unexpectedly moves on a page. To provide a good user experience, sites should maintain a CLS score of 0.1 or less for at least 75% of page visits.

Good Cumulative Layout Shift chart
Good Cumulative Layout Shift data
Framework%
Astro93
TanStack Start84
SvelteKit81
Next.js72
SolidStart66
React Router63
Nuxt59

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Good First Contentful Paint

Measures initial loading speed. To provide a good user experience, the FCP should be 1.8 seconds or less.

Good First Contentful Paint chart
Good First Contentful Paint data
Framework%
SolidStart88
Astro73
SvelteKit58
Next.js48
Nuxt44
React Router37
TanStack Start19

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Good Time To First Byte

Measures the time between the request for a resource and when the first byte of a response begins to arrive. A good TTFB is less than or equal to 800ms.

Good Time To First Byte chart
Good Time To First Byte data
Framework%
SolidStart85
Astro64
SvelteKit54
React Router50
Nuxt46
Next.js45
TanStack Start13

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Good Interaction to Next Paint

Measures overall page responsiveness to user actions. To provide a good user experience, the INP should be 200ms or less.

Good Interaction to Next Paint chart
Good Interaction to Next Paint data
Framework%
Astro85
SolidStart75
SvelteKit74
Nuxt65
Next.js59
React Router53
TanStack Start51

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Methodology: Core Web Vitals.